ANIMATOR 2022: Festival competitions and awards

This week we would like to highlight the competition line-up and remind you what awards await the winners of the 15th edition of the Oscar®-qualifying International Animated Film Competition at the ANIMATOR Festival.

Zdjęcie główne aktualności ANIMATOR 2022: Festival competitions and awards

FESTIVAL COMPETITIONS AND AWARDS 

Just ahead of the commencement of the Festival, from 4th to 7th July, ANIMATOR UNSCREENED will be shown at Kino Muza and at Plac Wolnosci in Poznań. 

In this section we will show short films which were not selected as the official entries for the International Competition and the ANIMATOR.PL Competition. As a result of the audience vote, 2 films with the so-called "wild card" will be included in the Polish and International Competition.

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION

6 screenings of short films, submitted by filmmakers from all over the world.

The competition films were grouped by similar subject matter and given common titles:

SET I: FROM HELL TO THE PROMISED LAND (AND VICE-VERSA) – 8.07.2022, 11.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. Promised Land, Andrea Pierri, Italy 2021, 8’41”
  2. Letter to a Pig, Tal KANTOR, France 2022, 16’40”
  3. The Bridge, Izumi Yoshida, Poland 2022, 20’
  4. YUGO, Carlos Gómez Salamanca, Colombia 2021, 10’
  5. The wayfarer, Behrouz Soleimaninazir, Shirin Soleimaninazir, Farnaz Moazen, Iran 2020, 7’
  6. When We Fell, Ben Spooner, Morgan Twiston Davies, United Kingdom 2021, 4’03”
  7. Bolo raz jedno more... / Once There Was a Sea..., Joanna Kozuch, Slovakia 2021, 16’30”

SET II: YOU’RE NOT GOING ALONE – 8.07.2022, 11.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. 3 geNARRACJE / 3 geNARRATIONS, Paulina Ziółkowska, Poland 2021, 8’30”
  2. Deux Sœurs / Two Sisters, Anna Budanova, France 2021, 14’12”
  3. Siostra / Sister, Kasia K. Pieróg, Poland 2022, 12’
  4. Cimpoiasca, Barbora Halířová, Czech Republic 2021, 2’13”
  5. A Brief History of Us, Etgar Keret, Poland 2021, 6’22”
  6. A Place in Blue, Seung eon Yi, South Korea 2021, 8’40”
  7. Ta presneta ocetova kamera! / My Father's Damn Camera!, Milos Tomic, Slovenia 2021, 6’40”
  8. Jutro nas tam nie ma / We are not there tomorrow, Olga Kłyszewicz, Poland 2022, 8’
  9. DEGELO / MELTING, Susana Miguel António, Filipa Gomes da Costa, Portugal 2022, 12’20”
  10. Dystans / Distance, Katarzyna Orłowska, Poland 2021, 3’17”

SET III: THE BIG FEAST AND OTHER PLEASURES – 9.07.2022, 12.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. Crab, Piotr Chmielewski, Poland 2022, 7’45”
  2. Meal On The Plate, Chenglin Xie, USA 2021, 7’
  3. The 4th wall, Mahboube Kalae, Iran 2021, 9’
  4. Wet, Marianne BERGEONNEAU, Lauriane MONTPERT, Mélina MANDON, Cloé PEYREBRUNE, Elvira TAUSSAC, France 2021, 6’
  5. Steakhouse, Špela Čadež, Slovenia 2021, 9’30”
  6. Vertigo, Morgan Curt, France 2021, 12’43”
  7. Fall of the Ibis King, Mikai Geronimo, Josh O'CAOIMH, Ireland 2021, 10’
  8. Awkward, Nata Metlukh, USA 2020, 3’45”
  9. Anxious Body, Yoriko MIZUSHIRI, France 2021, 5’46”
  10. The Body is so Resilient, Moana Vonstadl, Germany 2021, 4’50”

SET IV: THE RED CIRCLE  – 9.07.2022, 12.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. Bestia, Hugo Covarrubias, Chile 2021, 15’
  2. Til We Meet Again, Ülo Pikkov, Estonia 2022, 14’09”
  3. The Trial, César Díaz, Venezuela 2020, 3’25”
  4. The King Way, Zijian Wang, China 2021, 7’17”
  5. Losing It, Sascha Vernik, Austria 2022, 9’30”
  6. TWIERDZA / FORTRESS, ZALESKY'S / Slawek Zalewski, Poland 2021, 12’54”
  7. In seiner Gnade / In his Mercy, Christoph Büttner, Germany 2022, 11’55”
  8. Don't die on me, Ori Goldberg, Israel 2022, 3’

SET V: ONE LIFE ONLY  – 10.07.2022, 13.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. Figury niemożliwe i inne historie I / Impossible figures and other stories I, Marta Pajek, Poland 2021, 16’
  2. HIDE, Daniel Benjamin Gray, Hungary 2020, 11’
  3. A Bite of Bone, Honami Yano, Japan 2021, 9’45”
  4. LOOP, Pablo Polledri, Spain 2021, 8’
  5. Les 2 Souliers / The 2 Shoes, Paul DRIESSEN, France 2020, 5’
  6. Linije / Lines, Ivan Stojkovic, Serbia 2021, 6’23”
  7. Of Wood, Owen Klatte, USA 2022, 6’59”
  8. SLOW LIGHT, Kijek / Adamski, Poland 2022, 10’58”

SET VI: TRAVEL IS DIVINE  – 10.07.2022, 14.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. Autoportrait entre Prague et Vienne (Lieux et Monuments-12) / Selfportrait between Prague and Vienna (Places and Monuments - 12), Pierre Hébert, Canada 2021, 8’55”
  2. The Debutante, Elizabeth Hobbs, United Kingdom 2022, 8’07”
  3. Sed Saepe Cadendo, Gina Kamentsky, USA 2021, 3’
  4. Hand, Tsz Wing Ho, Hong Kong 2021, 5’15”
  5. Sierra, Sander Joon, Estonia 2022, 16’
  6. Au revoir Jérôme ! / Goodbye Jérôme!, Gabrielle SELNET, Adam SILLARD, Chloé FARR, France 2021, 7’44”
  7. Bird in the Peninsula, Atsushi Wada, France, Japan 2022, 16’
  8. Stranger than Rotterdam with Sara Driver, Lewie Kloster & Noah Kloster, USA 2021, 9’

Pegasi await the best-rated short animated productions:

  • Crystal Pegasus – the Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Grand Prix - Golden Pegasus 45,000 PLN
  • Silver Pegasus 12,000 PLN
  • Bronze Pegasus - Award of the Polish-Japanese Academy of Information Technology 6,000 PLN

In addition, the following will be awarded:

  • Best Music Film/Soundtrack Award 4,000 PLN
  • Best Student Film Special Award 1,000 PLN
  • Wojciech Juszczak Special Award for Outstanding Artistic Values granted by Artistic Director Marcin Giżycki 1,000 PLN
  • Audience Award for the Best Short Film

 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

5 screenings of animated feature films.

Films that will compete:

  • Bob Cuspe - Nós Não Gostamos de Gente / Bob Spit - We Do Not Like People, Cesar Cabral, Brazil 2021, 90'
  • Ikuta no Kita / Dozens of Norths, Koji Yamamura, Japan, France 2021, 64’ / POLISH PREMIERE
  • The Timekeepers of Eternity, Aristotelis Maragkos, Greece, UK 2021, 62' / POLISH PREMIERE
  • Przeżyć / Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Denmark, France, Sweden 2021, 89'
  • The Island, Anca Damian, Romania, France, Belgium 2021, 84' / POLISH PREMIERE

Awards:

  • Best Feature Film Award 30,000 PLN
  • Audience Award for Best Feature Film

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SERIES COMPETITION

3 screenings of animated series, including 1 screening for children (featuring 10 competition entries) and 2 screenings for youth and adults.

SET I - FOR KIDS (53’) – 8.07.2022, 15.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. My Name is Fear, Eliza Płocieniak-Alvarez, Germany 2021, 5’28”
  2. Fairy Horses, Oksana Nesenenko, Ukraine 2020, 4’35”
  3. Pip and Posy (Night Pip), Matt Tea, Jeroen Jaspaert, United Kingdom 2021, 7’05”
  4. Chichraszek / Giggle Wiggle – Hot Summer Day, Marzena Nehrebecka, Poland 2021, 6’
  5. The Kuflis 3: The Kuflis and the Whatever, Kristóf Jurik, Hungary 2021, 7’
  6. Limonek i Bezia / Lemon and Berry, Ilenia Cotardo, Piotr Ficner, Poland 2022, 3’30”
  7. Kiwi & Strit - Things Have Legs, Esben Toft Jacobsen, Denmark 2021, 5’
  8. Toru Superlis: Smutaski i Wesołki / Toru Superfox, Piotr Szczepanowicz, Poland 2021, 7’30”
  9. In The Woods, Ilgın Saçan, Turkey 2021, 2’02”
  10. Meneer Papier / Mister Paper, Steven De Beul, Ben Tesseur, Belgium 2021, 5’

SET II (59’) – 8.07.2022, 13.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. MITCH-MATCH series #29, Géza M. Tóth, Hungary 2021, 3’
  2. Portal of Adventures, Yelyzaveta Tarasova, Ukraine 2021, 10’
  3. ALPHONS ADVENTURES - THE BIRD GOD, Julia Thonig, Germany 2021, 9’22”
  4. Ella Gator – A Day in the Life, Thomas Kim, South Korea 2020, 1’11”
  5. Machines, Cristian Ciumac, Italy 2021, 5’
  6. Diasporan, Deniz Khateri, USA 2021, 6’
  7. One Constitution for all Syrians, Leo Rey, Toby Mory, Germany 2021, 1’44”
  8. Trash Talk!, Maxfield Roos Chandler, Czech Republic 2021, 1’30”
  9. Caresses magiques / Magical Caresses – Episode 1, Lori Malépart-Traversy, Canada 2022, 4’
  10. The Great List of Everything – s02e01, Francis Papillon, Canada 2022, 2’47”
  11. Ex Imam Show, Dr Mohamed Badredine Tachouche, Algeria 2020, 3’15”
  12. Cherchez la Femme - Ida Pfeiffer / Unsung Women - Ida Pfeiffer, Julie Gavras, Mathieu Decarli, France 2021, 3’08”
  13.  The Wizard of Oz, Thomas Kim, South Korea 2020, 2’
  14. FLIPPÉ – Episode 01 - SUEURS DANS LE TGV, Théo Grosjean & Mothy, France 2022, 2’17”
  15. My Year of Dicks, Sara Gunnarsdóttir, USA 2022, 5’

SET III (60’) – 9.07.2022, 14.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. Sustos Ocultos de Frankelda / Frankelda's Book of Spooks, Arturo Ambriz, Roy Ambriz, Mexico 2021, 15’
  2. Open Bar - Episode 09, Frédérick Chaillou, France 2021, 2’15”
  3. Pan Wiedźma / Mr. Witch – Episode 1: Spoilergeist, Leszek Nowicki, Bartosz Minkiewicz, Poland 2022, 3’17”
  4. SHAMBU!!, Chetan Sharma, India 2021, 1’
  5. Poorly Drawn Lines – Episode 1: Bathroom Emergency, Matt Thompson, USA 2021, 3’16”
  6. Iron Farmer, Wei-Zhi Chen, Taiwan 2021, 6’46”
  7. Panique au Village - Les Grandes Vacances / A Town Called Panic: The Summer Holidays, Vincent Patar & Stéphane Aubier, Belgium, France, Switzerland 2021, 26’

The creator of the best animated series will be awarded a prize of 5,000 PLN.

POLISH ANIMATED FILM COMPETITION ANIMATOR.PL

4 screenings presenting a range of the latest Polish animated productions:  

SET I: BETWEEN US (74’)  – 8.07.2022, 13.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. A Brief History of Us, Etgar Keret, Poland 2021, 6’22”
  2. 3 geNARRACJE / 3 geNARRATIONS, Paulina Ziółkowska, Poland 2021, 8’30”
  3. The Bridge, Izumi Yoshida, Poland 2022, 20’
  4. Dystans / Distance, Katarzyna Orłowska, Poland 2021, 3’17”
  5. Astra, Michał Łubiński, Poland 2022, 14’59”
  6. Siostra / Sister, Kasia K. Pieróg, Poland 2022, 12’
  7. Green, Karolina Kajetanowicz, Poland 2021, 8’15”

SET II: WITHOUT ANESTHESIA (72’) – 9.07.2022, 13.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. C'est la vie, Jacek Olejnik, Rafał Sankiewicz, Wojciech Sankiewicz, Bartosz Terlicki, Poland 2021, 12’51”
  2. Meblościanka / Wall unit, Joanna Polak, Poland 2021, 9’47”
  3. Wizyta / The Visit, Mateusz Jarmulski, Poland 2021, 7’
  4. Great Wall of Poland, Aga Jarząb, Poland 2021, 2’50”
  5. PRZYGODY KULKI Kulka idzie do pracy / ADVENTURES OF THE BALL The Ball takes up a job, Julia Szmyt, Poland 2022, 4’17”
  6. Bolo raz jedno more... / Once There Was a Sea..., Joanna Kozuch, Poland, Slovakia 2021, 16’30”
  7. Najważniejsze, że się starasz / Just keep trying, Karolina Borgiasz, Poland 2022, 5’
  8. TWIERDZA / FORTRESS, ZALESKY'S / Slawek Zalewski, Poland 2021, 12’54”

SET III: FREQUENCY OF THE MOMENT (68’) – 9.07.2022, 14.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. SLOW LIGHT, Kijek / Adamski, Poland 2022, 10’58”
  2. Post-Proto, Aneta Siurnicka, Poland 2021, 2’45”
  3. Sphere, Nikodem Kłoś, Poland 2021, 3’35”
  4. Wdech Wydech / Breathe In Breathe Out, Angela Weronika Walijewska, Poland 2021, 4’50”
  5. Thrown Away Book, Agata Gorzadek, Poland 2022, 18’
  6. All At Sea, Kasia Nalewajka, Poland 2021, 9’24”
  7. To nie będzie film festiwalowy / This Will Not Be a Festival Film, Julia Orlik, Poland 2022, 8’
  8. Mosty / Bridges, Weronika Szyma, Poland 2022, 2’18”
  9. Transfer, Krzysztof Kiwerski, Poland 2021, 7’26”

SET IV: POINT OF VIEW (68’) – 11.07.2022, 14.07.2022, Muza Cinema

  1. Figury niemożliwe i inne historie I / Impossible figures and other stories I, Marta Pajek, Poland 2021, 16’
  2. To nie kąpiel / This is not a bath, Pola Lotta Włodarczyk, Poland 2022, 7’48”
  3. Guilty Pleasure, Michał Orzechowski, Poland 2021, 12’57”
  4. Kwitnący mózg / Blooming brain, Edyta Adamczak, Poland 2022, 10’05”
  5. Mieszaniec / The Bastard, Zofia Tomalska, Poland 2021, 4’08”
  6. Deserowy Jamnik / Dessert Dachshund, Betina Bożek, Poland 2022, 7’20”
  7. Męty / Floaters, Kasia Kurop, Poland 2021, 9’37”

Awards:

  • Grand Prix - Golden Animusz – the 12,000 PLN Award of the Polish Filmmakers Association
  • Silver Animusz 4,000 PLN
  • Bronze Animusz 2,000 PLN
  • Audience Award for Best Polish Film

 

More information about the festival can be found in subsequent festival newsletters.

About the festival:

The Oscar®-qualifying ANIMATOR is one of the largest animation festivals in Europe. Each edition of the festival showcases over 300 films from around the world, including competitions, retrospectives, thematic reviews, and premieres. ANIMATOR also features concerts, series, workshops, and a very extensive program for the youngest audience. A unique quality of the Poznań festival is the all-permeating fusion of animation and music. The 15th IAFF Animator will be held in Poznań 8-15 July and online 15-21 July 2022.

 

 

 

what's next